Legislative Assemblies
Territorial Government
Second Session
Source Information: Thomas B. Corbett, "Legisative Assemblies, The Legislative Manual of the State of Colorado, 1st ed. (Denver: Denver Times Publishing House and Bindery, 1877), 213-214. Original in the Archives of the Old Colorado City Historical Society, Colorado Springs, Colorado.
Second Session of the Legislative Assembly convened at Colorado City on the 7th day of July, 1862; adjourned to Denver July 11th. Adjourned sine die August 15th, 1862. COUNCILN.J. BOND of Park, President; JOHN HOWARD, Secretary; MATT. REDDLEBARGER, Asst.-Sec.; AMOS WIDNER, Sergeant-at-Arms.
NAME | COUNTIES | DISTRICT |
H. J. Graham | Weld and Larimer | First |
H. R. Hunt | Douglas, Arapahoe, Weld and Larimer | First |
Amos Steck | Arapahoe | Second |
Wm. A. H. Loveland | Jefferson, Gilpin, Clear Creek and Boulder | Second |
Charles W. Mather | Gilpin | Third |
N. J. Bond | Park, Summit and Lake | Third |
Henry F. Parker | Gilpin | Fourth |
J. B. Woodson | Fremont, El Paso, Huerfano, Conejos, Costilla, and Pueblo | Fourth |
A. U. Colby | Clear Creek | Fifth |
Henry Altman* | Summit | Sixth |
E. A. Arnold | Lake | Seventh |
Robert B. Willis | El Paso | Eighth |
J. M. Francisco | Huerfano and Pueblo | Ninth |
GEORGE F. CROCKER, of Lake, Speaker; WILLIAM TRAIN MUIR, Chief Clerk; E. P. ELMER, Assistant-Clerk; RICHARD SOPRIS, Sergeant-at-Arms.
NAME | COUNTIES | DISTRICT |
Daniel Steele | Weld | First |
Joseph Kenyon | Larimer, Weld, Boulder, and Jefferson | First |
Charles F. Holly | Boulder | Second |
D. C. Oakes | Arapahoe and Douglas | Second |
C. G. Hanscome | Arapahoe and Douglas | Third |
Edwin Scudder | Arapahoe and Douglas | Fourth |
William M. Slaughter | Gilpin | Fourth |
William A. Rankin* | Gilpin | Fifth |
H. B. Hayes | Gilpin | Fifth |
Jerome B. Chaffee | Gilpin | Sixth |
J. W. Hamilton | Clear Creek | Sixth |
James H. Noteware | Clear Creek | Seventh |
Wilbur F. Stone | Park | Seventh |
O. A. Whittemore | Summit | Eighth |
R. R. Harbour | Summit | Eighth |
Daniel Witter | Park | Ninth |
John Fosher | Lake | Ninth |
George F. Crocker | Lake | Tenth |
M. S. Beach | Pueblo and El Paso | Tenth |
Jose Victor Garcia | Conejos | Eleventh |
Jose Raphael Martine | Conejos | Eleventh |
Jesus M. Barela | Costilla | Twelfth |
Jose Francisco Gallejos | Costilla | Twelfth |
George M. Chilcott | Pueblo | Thirteenth |
D. Powell | Pueblo | Thirteenth |
*Did not appear. ____________________________________
Note: The electronic presentation of the above document is the property of the Old Colorado City Historical Society. The document may be used freely by individuals for research and personal use as long as this statement of availability is included in the text. Thank you.